2012

2012

neviditelny text

Royal Concert in Sanssouci
5.3., 19:30h, Ball Game Hall, Prague Castle
A feast at the court of Frederick II, attended by His Majesty’s musicians
F. Benda, J. J. Quantz, C. P. E. Bach and C. H. Graun

Tomáš Král – baritone
the Baroque Soirées concert cycle

Ad Mariam
14.4., 20:00h, Cathedral in Gdańsk–Oliwa, Gdańsk
Marian devotion of Zelenka antiphons, Bach’s Magnificat and virtuosity of musicians in Baroque Prague

Markéta Cukrová – alto
Tomáš Král – baritone
Gdański Festiwal Muzyczny

Solo for Flute
16.4., 19:30h, Refectary of the Dominican Monastery, Prague
A musical portrait of Frederick II as a flutist and as a patron of the arts
(J. S. Bach, C. P. E. Bach, J. P. Kirnberger, F. Benda)

Bertrand Cuiller – harpsichord
Jana Semerádová – flauto traverso
the Baroque Soirées concert cycle

Super Thema Regium
7.5., 19:30h, Refectary of the Dominican Monastery, Prague
The royal theme for Bach’s Musical Offering
(J. S. Bach, W. F. Bach, C. P. E. Bach, J. G. Janitsch)

Jana Semerádová – flauto traverso
the Baroque Soirées concert cycle

Boemo furioso
17.6., 18:00h, Friedrichskirche Babelsberg, Potsdam
F. Jiránek, J. A. Reichenauer, J. A. Benda, F. Benda and F. X. Richter

Sergio Azzolini – baroque bassoon
Musikfestspiele Potsdam Sanssouci 2012

Super Thema Regium
24.6., 17:00h, Loschwitzer Kirche, Dresden
The royal theme for Bach’s Musical Offering
(J. S. Bach, W. F. Bach, C. P. E. Bach, J. G. Janitsch)

Jana Semerádová – flauto traverso
Elbhangfest Dresden 2012

Gloria
30.6., 19:30h, Church of the Assumption of Virgin Mary, Ivančice u Brna
J. S. Bach, G. F. Haendel, A. Vivaldi, T. Merula

Simona Houda-Šaturová – soprán
Concentus Moraviae

Gloria
1.7., 21:30h, Chapter Church of the Raising of the Holy Cross, Litomyšl
J. S. Bach, G. F. Haendel, A. Vivaldi, T. Merula
Simona Houda-Šaturová – soprano
Smetana’s Litomyšl Festival

Missa Papae Marcelli
28.7. 20:00h, Church of the Nativity of Virgin Mary, Želiv Monastery
„Mass for the Pope“ (G. da Palestrina, A. Villaert, N. Gombert., T. L. da Victoria and more)
Collegium Marianum and Cappella Mariana
Vojtěch Semerád – artistic director
Musica Figurata2012

Don Quixote
1.8., 19:30h, Municipal Theatres of Prague – ABC Theatre, Prague
Improvising Music and Theatre on Cervantes’ Don Quixote

Compagnie Scapinové – actors (France)
Bastien Ossart – direction
Stanislav Palúch – violin
Marcel Comendant – cimbalom
Jana Semerádová – flauto traverso
Summer Festivities of Early Music

The Enchanted Isle
6.8., 19:30h, Prague Castle, Spanish Hall
Henry Purcell and Georg Friedrich Händel

Olga Pasiecznik and Hana Blažíková – soprano
Summer Festivities of Early Music

Attendite et videte
11.8., 19:30h, St. Marienkirche Angermünde
Festive cantatas for Clementinum in Prague, by J. D. Zelenka

Hana Blažíková – soprano
Markéta Cukrová – alto
Čeněk Svoboda – tenor
Tomáš Král – bass
Uckermärkische Musikwochen

Naval Battles
17.9., 18:00h, St. Vitus Church, Dobřany
Major naval battles in the compositions of Czech emigrants
(V. Jírovec, J. Kř. Vaňhal, L. Koželuh, J. L. Dusík)

Monika Knoblochová – pianoforte
Vojtěch Semerád – baroque violin and viola
Hana Fleková – baroque violoncello
Jana Semerádová – flauto traverso, flauto piccolo, grand tambour
Haydnovy hudební slavnosti

Weepings of prophet Jeremiah by F. X. Richter
14.10., 17:00 h, St. John and Paul Church, Frýdek-Místek
F. X. Richter and his “Leçons de ténèbres”, W. F. Bach, W. A. Mozart

Hana Blažíková – soprán
Markéta Cukrová – alt
Tomáš Král – baryton
St. Wenceslas Music Festival

The Clash of Baroque Titans
17.10., 19:30h, Prague Castle, Rudolph’s Gallery, Prague
Violoncello da spalla in the pieces by A. Vivaldi, W. F. Bach, G. P. Telemann
and in Brandenburg Concertos by J. S. Bach

François Fernandez – violoncello da spalla
Postludium of Summer Festivities of Early Music

Cruda Amarilli
5.11., 19:30h, Refectary of the Dominican Monastery, Prague
The Fifth Book of Madrigals by Claudio Monteverdi

Collegium Marianum and Cappella Mariana
Vojtěch Semerád – artistic director
the Baroque Soirées concert cycle

Il violino boemo
4.12., 19:30h, Refectary of the Dominican Monastery, Prague
Czech violin virtuosos
(František Benda, František Jiránek, Christian Gottlieb Postel)

Lenka Torgersen and Vojtěch Semerád – violins
the Baroque Soirées concert cycle

Adoration of the Magi
28.12., 16:30, 19:30h, Refectary of the Dominican Monastery, Prague
Christmas from the St. Vitus Cathedral
(Jan Dismas Zelenka, Josef Antonín Sehling)

Hana Blažíková – soprano
Markéta Cukrová – alto
Václav Čížek – tenor
Tomáš Král – baritone
Jaromír Nosek – bass
the Baroque Soirées concert cycle

Back to Archive